Women’s U-20 Team

The Women’s U-20 Team

The team is preparing for upcoming CONCACAF Competition in 2020

-Hosted Concacaf Women’s U-20 Championship in 2002 and 2018.
– Finished fourth in CONCACAF Final Championship in 2014.

Previous 2015 T&T U-20 Team Roster

PLAYER POSITION DATE OF BIRTH    CLUB SCHOOL HOMETOWN
Nicolette Craig Goalkeeper October 12th, 1997 St Augustine FC Chaguanas South Secondary Chaguanas
Rebecca Ann Almandoz Goalkeeper December 7th, 1998 MOS St Joseph’s Convent, San Fernando Palmiste
Celeste Thomas Midfielder March 16th, 1998 St Augustine FC St Augustine Secondary Samaroo Village
Khaline Jacob Winger January 15th, 1998 Point Fortin FC Fyzabad Anglican Secondary Fyzabad
Naomie Guerra Midfielder June 1st, 1996 St Augustine FC    – – Bon Air Gardens
Shanelle Arjoon Midfielder May 6th, 1997 St Augustine FC Debe Secondary Duncan Village, San Fernando
Kelsey Henry Midfielder July 4th, 1999 Unattached St Joseph Convent, POS Waterloo
Ranae Ward Midfielder November 7th, 1999 Unattached Bishop Anstey Trincity
Collette Morgan Winger November 29th, 1996 MOS Holy Faith Convent, Penal Penal
Zoe Swift Midfielder/
Forward
November 22nd, 1997 MOS Miracle Ministries Freeport
Chelcy Ralph Forward/Winger December 15th, 1998 MOS Providence Girls Chaguanas
Tsaianne Leander Forward December 28th, 1996 Tobago Chicas Speyside Secondary Roxborough
Maya Matouk Midfielder/Forward March 30th, 1998 St Ann’s Rangers University of Tampa Port of Spain
Corel Carmichael Midfielder June 18th, 1997   – –      – – New York
Dennecia Prince Midfielder/Forward August 10th, 1998 Point Fortin Civic Centre Point Fortin

East Sec.

Point Fortin
Laurelle Theodore Forward August 5th, 1999 St Augustine FC St. Augustine Secondary. Arouca
Chelsea Frederick Defender December 4th, 1997 Central FC ASJA Girls, Charlieville Carlsen Field
Shaunalee Govia Defender December 2nd 1998 St Ann’s Rangers Tranquility Secondary Cascade
Shuntelle Baptiste Defender March 21st, 1996 Unattached Providence Girls Morvant/Laventille
Renee Mike Defender March 23rd, 1998 MOS Holy Faith Convent,
Couva
Freeport
Amaya Ellis Defender/Midfielder October 31st, 1999 FFC Frankfurt U-17s (Germany)      – –
Tamara Johnson Defender January 7th, 1997 Point Fortin FC Point Fortin East Secondary Point Fortin
Sawsha Woznuk Defender May 12th, 1996      – – London Norwest Wildcats London Ontario
Tonya Richards Wingback February 25th, 1997 St Augustine FC Toco Secondary School Toco
Chevonne John Winger June 19th, 1997 St Augustine FC Bishop Anstey Trinity College Bon Air Gardens
Natisha John Defender May 6th, 2000 Unattached Providence Girls Caroni
Raenah Campbell Forward February 28th, 1999 St Ann’ s Rangers International School of Port of Spain Carenage
Shenieka Paul Defender January 13th, 1999 Unattached St Kevin’s College Fyzabad


T&T Women dominate Dominica to top CFU first round group

Maya Matouk scored a first-half double as T&T’s Under-20 Women Soca Warriors blanked Dominica 6-0 to top Group Four of their Caribbean Football Union Under-20 Women qualifiers towards the FIFA Under-20 World Cup at Victoria Park, Kingstown, St Vincent and The Grenadines on Tuesday night.

Following theor opening 2-0 shut-out of host St Vincent and the Grenadines thanks to a goals in each half from Tsaianne Leander, the Jason Spence-coached T&T women went into the clash against underdogs Dominica knowing that another victory would seal top spot in the three-team pool ahead of their final match between the host and Dominica.

After taking a while to settle, the Rene Mike-captained young Women Soca Warriors found their shooting boots with Matouk finishing off a precise build up with a neat finish for a 1-0 lead in the 15th minute and six minutes later Shauna-Lee Govia doubled the lead when she volleyed home off a corner kick by Chelcy Ralph