Final Rosters Announced for Concacaf U-20 Women (Press Release)

Miami (Monday, January 15, 2018) – The Confederation of North, Central America and Caribbean Association Football (CONCACAF) made public today the official rosters for the eight Member Associations that will participate in the 2018 CONCACAF Women’s Under-20 Championship.

The Women’s Under-20 Championship, which will kick off on, January 18th, will qualify three teams directly to the FIFA U-20 Women’s World Cup France 2018.

The Ato Boldon Stadium, in Couva, Trinidad, will host all sixteen matches, to be played across eight match days in January. Click here to see the full match schedule.

2018 CONCACAF Women’s Under-20 Championship Trinidad & Tobago Final 20 Player Rosters
*Names/clubs listed as submitted by the participating member associations and in alphabetical order

CANADA

GK: Rylee Foster (West Virginia University/USA); Lysianne Proulx (Syracuse University/USA)

DF: Maya Antoine (Vancouver Whitecaps FC Girls Elite BC Soccer REX/CAN); Ashley Cathro (Vancouver Whitecaps FC Girls Elite BC Soccer REX/CAN); Malikae Dayes (University of Maryland /USA); Nadege L’Esperance (University of Louisville/USA); Emma Regan (Vancouver Whitecaps FC Girls Elite BC Soccer REX/CAN); Caitlin Shaw (Vancouver Whitecaps FC Girls Elite BC Soccer REX/CAN); Hannah Taylor (University of Oregon /USA); Ariel Young (Ottawa South United SC/CAN)

MF: Julia Grosso (Vancouver Whitecaps FC Girls Elite BC Soccer REX/CAN); Sarah Stratigakis (University of Michigan /USA)

FW: Teni Akindoju (Vancouver Whitecaps FC Girls Elite BC Soccer REX/CAN); Tanya Boychuk (Vancouver Whitecaps FC Girls Elite BC Soccer REX/CAN); Gabby Carle (Florida State University/USA); Jessica De Filippo (Quebec REX/CAN); Shana Flynn (Unionville-Milliken Soccer Club/CAN); Jordyn Huitema (Vancouver Whitecaps FC Girls Elite BC Soccer REX/CAN); Jessica Lisi (University of Memphis/USA); Jayde Riviere (Vancouver Whitecaps FC Girls Elite BC Soccer REX/CAN);

COSTA RICA

GK: Nicoles Genis (Dimas/CRC); Fabiana Solano (AD Desampa 2000/CRC)

DF: Stephannie Blanco (ADFFC/CRC); Maria Paula Coto (A.D. Moravia /CRC); Maria Paula Elizondo (Deportivo Saprissa /CRC); Cristel Sandi (Dimas/CRC); Jeimy Umaña (ADFFC /CRC); Kenlly Villalobos (Deportivo Saprissa /CRC)

MF: Yaniela Arias (Dimas/CRC); Mariela Campos (A.D. Moravia /CRC); Priscilla Chinchilla (Arenal/CRC); Hilllary Corrales (Dimas/CRC); Daniela Coto (A.D. Moravia/CRC); Juliet Navarro (Codea/CRC); Gloriana Villalobos (Florida State University/USA)

FW: Catalina Estrada (San Carlos Femenino/CRC); Maria Paula Salas (Deportivo Saprissa/CRC); Fernanda Sanabria (A.D. Moravia/CRC); Sofia Varela (Dimas/CRC); Fabiola Villalobos (Deportivo Saprissa/CRC)

HAITI

GK: Naphtaline Clemeus (Tigresse/HAI); Kenlly Villalobos (Aigle Brillant/HAI)

DF: Emeline Charles (Aigle Brillant/HAI); Taina Gervais (Tigresse/HAI); Rosiannae Jean (Tigresse/HAI); Dougenie Joseph (ASF Croix des B/HAI); Rutnhy Mathurin (ASF Croix des B/HAI); Naphtaline Clemeus (Aigle Brillant/HAI); Betina Petit Frere (ASF Croix des B/HAI); Flero Dina (ASF Croix des B/HAI)

MF: Rachelle Caremus (ASF Croix des B/HAI); Melissa Shelsie (Tigresse/HAI); Roseline Eloissaint (Tigresse/HAI);
Danielle Etienne (Bethesda FC/USA); Dolores Jean Thomas (Tigresse/HAI); Sherly Jeudy (Anacaona Leogane/HAI);
Magdala Macean (Anacaona/HAI); Nelourde Nicolas (Anacaona Leogane/HAI)

FW: Melchie Dumonay (ASF Croix des B/HAI); Nerilia Mondesir (Montpellier/FRA)

JAMAICA 

GK: Yazmeen Jamieson (Ontario University/CAN); Sydney Schneider (Match Fit Academy/USA)

DF: Nevillegail Able (Waterhouse FC/JAM); Emily Caza (Seton Hall University/USA); Chyanne Dennis (University of South Florida/USA); Madiya Harriot (Vanderbilt University/USA); Jadyn Matthews (Orlando City Soccer Club/USA); Erin Mikalsen (East Carolina University/USA); Jayda Pelaia-Hylton (East Carolina University/USA)

MF: Ebony Clarke (Richmond Girls Soccer/CAN); Gabrielle Gayle (Unattached); Alyssa Julien (Eastern Kentucky University/USA); Giselle Washington (Concorde Fire/USA)

FW: Olufolasade Adamolekun (United Soccer Alliance/USA); Jody Brown (St. Ann Women’s FC/JAM); Marlee Fray (Sunrise Soccer Club/USA); Jazmin Grant (University of Houston/USA); Mireya Grey (University of Washington/USA); Kevena Reid (GC Foster College/JAM); Shayla Smart (Montverde Academy/USA)

MEXICO 

GK: Miriam Aguirre (Club Pachuca/MEX); Emily Alvarado (Texas Christian University/USA)

DF: Samara Alcala(Club Atlas/MEX); Miriam Garcia (Club Guadalajara/MEX); Jimena Lopez (Texas A&M University/USA); Kim Rodriguez (Oklahoma State University/USA); Ashley Soto (SoCal Blues/USA); Mia Villegas (Davis Legacy/USA)

MF: Dayana Cazares (Club America/MEX); Belen Cruz (Club Tigres/MEX); Alexia Delgado (Club America/MEX); Andrea Hernandez (Club Toluca/MEX); Montserrat Hernandez (Club America/MEX); Jacqueline Ovalle (Club Tigres/MEX); Maricarmen Reyes (West Coast FC/USA); Natalia Villarreal (Club Tigres/MEX)

FW: Norma Duarte (Club Guadalajara/MEX); Daniela Espinosa (Club America/MEX); Gabriela Juarez (Slammers FC/USA); Katty Martinez (Club Tigres/MEX)

NICARAGUA

GK: Beykel Mendez (Unattached); Alicia Norori (Leyendas Futbol Club /NCA); Yahara Salmeron (Diriangen FC/NCA)

DF: Gloria Bermudez (Leyendas Futbol Club /NCA); Sheyla Flores (Aguilas de Leon /NCA); Diana Ortega (Diriangen FC/NCA);
Kesly Pérez (Leyendas Futbol Club/NCA)

MF: Alis Cruz (UNAN Managua /NCA); Jaclyn Gilday Baquero (Unattached); Ariadna Meza (Aguilas de Leon /NCA);
Natalie Orellana (Unattached); Katherine Pereira (Leyendas Futbol Club/NCA); Edy Pérez (Leyendas Futbol Club /NCA)

FW: Yessenia Flores (Diriangen FC/NCA); Alma Gutierrez (Real Esteli/NCA); Yorcelly Humphreys (Leyendas Futbol Club /NCA); Lisbeth Moreno (Somotillo F.C/NCA); Hormyne Paiz (UNAN Managua/NCA); Shanelly Treminio (Real Esteli/NCA); Elizabeth Vega (Unattached)

TRINIDAD & TOBAGO

GK: Malaika Dedier (St Augustine FC/TRI); klil Keshwar (Trincity Nationals/TRI)

DF: Amaya Ellis (De Anza Force 98G Blue ECNL/USA); Jaasiel Forde (Trincity Nationals/TRI); Shaunalee Govia (St Ann’s Rangers/TRI);
Natisha John (Trincity Nationals/TRI); Alexis Kirton (GS United/CAN); Shadi Cecily Stoute (NASA Tophat/USA);
Brittney Williams (St Ann’s Rangers/TRI)

MF: Alexis Fortune (Brams UTD/CAN); Kelsey Henry (St Augustine FC/TRI); Asha James (Jewels FC/TRI); Kedie Johnson (St Augustine FC/TRI); Shenieka Paul (FC Petrotrin/TRI); Chelcy Ralph (Club Sando/TRI); Megan Rampersad (Wellington Wave/USA); Ranae Ward (St Ann’s Rangers/TRI)

FW: Dennecia Prince (Trincity Nationals/TRI); Aaliyah Prince (Step By Step/TRI); Lauren Theodore (St Augustine FC/TRI)

UNITED STATES

GK: Laurel Ivory (University of Virginia/USA); Amanda McGlynn (Virginia Tech/USA)

DF: Tierna Davidson (Stanford University/USA); Naomi Girma (California Thorns Academy/USA); Tara McKeown (University of Southern California/USA); Zoe Morse (University of Virginia/USA); Kiara Pickett (Stanford University/USA); Isabel Rodriguez (Ohio State University/USA); Karina Rodriguez (University of California Los Angeles/USA)

MF: Samantha Coffey (Boston College/USA); Savannah DeMelo (University of Southern California/USA); Jaelin Howell (Real Colorado/USA); Brianna Pinto (NTH Tophat/USA); Viviana Villacorta (University of California Los Angeles/USA)

FW: Abigail Kim (University of California Berkeley/USA); Civana Kuhlmann (Stanford University/USA); Ashley Sanchez (University of California Los Angeles/USA); Sophia Smith (Real Colorado/USA); Taryn Torres (University of Virginia/USA); Kelsey Turnbow (Santa Clara University/USA)