Guaya start Knockout with 3-1 win

Three different players were on target as Guaya United kicked off its title defence in the T&T Football Federation National Super League blink/bmobile knockout competition with a 3-1 defeat of Petit Valley United at New Lands Ground, Guaya on Wednesday.

Cleveland Jordan opened the scoring for Guaya United in the 27th minute and Kendes Garcia (30th) and Darryl Jessop (35th) netted within eight minutes for a comfortable 3-0 half-time lead.

In the second-half, the visitor were able to stop the flow of goals, and managed to pull one back themselves in the 76th minute via Curtis Smith.

However, that was as close Petit Valley/Diego Martin would get as Guaya United held out for the win to set up a round-of-16 clash with Championship Division leaders, University of T&T at Arima on Wednesday. Guaya United was joined in the last-16 by fellow Premier Division teams Police FC, Bethel United, Siparia Spurs while Championship Division trio, Youth Stars, Carenage United and Central 500 Spartans pulled of shock wins.

They joined Premier Division leaders, Sports & Games FC Santa Rosa, Club Sando Moruga, Petrotrin Palo Seco, reigning league champions Defence Force, Matura Re United, WASA FC and 1976 Tobago FC Phoenix (Premier) and Championship pair, UTT and Barrackpre United SC, all of whom were on round one byes, in the last-16 on Wednesday.

RESULTS
Wednesday’s KO Results:
Guaya Utd 3 (Cleveland Jordan 27th, Kendes Garcia 30th, Darryl Jessop 35th) vs Petit Valley/Diego Martin 1 (Curtis Smith 76th)

Police 1 (Kareem Perry 68th) vs Saddle Hill Hotspur 0

Bethel Utd 3 (Travis Winchester 12th, Rohan Sebro 23rd, Omarr Charles 84th) vs T&T Prisons 2 (Larry Albert 72nd, Ricardo Alleyne 87th)

Youth Stars 3 (Hakeem Legall 47th, 53rd, Henson Charles 92nd) vs QPCC 1 (Shabaka Mahluli 58th)

Siparia Spurs 2 (Andy London 41st, Chris Collins 60th) vs Cunupia FC 2 (Dellon Jaggasar 83rd, Dillon Walker 91st) – Siparia won 3-2 on penalty-kicks

Carenage Utd 3 (Daryl Mark 62nd, Clint Williams 75th, Kendell Baptiste 78th) vs Real Maracas 2 (Ryan Stewart 31st, Christian Thomas 43rd)

Central 500 Spartans 4 (Josiah Grazette 20th, 91st, Donavon Derrick 21st, Calvi Grazette 89th) vs Marabella Family 1 (Andrei Pacheco 50th)

Second Round knockout fixtures: September 21

FC Santa Rosa vs Central 500 Spartans, Marvin Lee Stadium, Macoya, 5pm

Club Sando Moruga vs Carenage Utd, Grand Chemin Recreation Ground, Moruga, 4pm

Petrotrin Palo Seco vs Siparia Spurs, Palo Seco Municipal Stadium, Palo Seco, 6pm

Defence Force vs Youth Stars, Defence Fore Headquarters, Chaguaramas, 4pm

Matura Re United vs Police FC, Larry Gomes Stadium, Malabar, 4pm

WASA FC vs Police FC, WASA Ground, St Joseph, 4pm

1976 FC Phoenix vs Barrackpore Utd, Canaan Ground, Bon Accord, 4pm

UTT vs Guaya Utd, UTT Ground, O’Meara Road, Arima, 6pm

Tomorrow’s Rescheduled Championship Div matches:
Saddle Hill Hotspur vs Youth Stars, Pascal Recreation Ground, Maraval, 5pm
Carenage United vs Central 500 Spartans, Dibe Recreation Ground, Long Circular, 4pm

Sunday Premier Division Day 14

Police vs Bethel Utd, St James Police Training Barracks (inside), 4pm

QPCC vs Siparia Spurs, St Mary’s Ground, Serpentine Road, St Clair, 4pm

Marabella Family CC vs Petrotrin Palo Seco, Mannie Ramjohn Stadium, Training Field, Marabella, 4pm

Real Maracas vs Guaya Utd, Maracas Valley Recreation Ground, St Joseph, 4pm

Club Sando Moruga vs WASA, Grand Chemin Recreation Ground, Moruga, 4pm

Matura Re United vs Defence Force, Larry Gomes Stadium, Malabar, 4pm

FC Santa Rosa vs 1976 Tobago Phoenix, Marvin Lee Stadium, Macoya, 5pm