U-17 Squad cut to 26 as T&T prepare for CFU qualifiers

Trinidad and Tobago’s Under 17 Men’s Head Coach Ken Elie has selected a 26-man squad that will continue preparations towards the final round of Caribbean Football Union Under 17 World Cup qualifiers to be staged in T&T in September.

Elie has been overseeing preparations of the team since last year June and will be pushing on with the build-up program prior to the upcoming qualifiers.

Commenting on his selection thus far, Elie said: “We’ve got a good mixture of youngsters in the squad at this stage.

“The internal competition for positions is very keen and aggressive. There are three foreign based players in Omar Da Naia and Luke Singh from Canada; and Jonathan Godette of the USA. There is interest in one Tyresse Edwards of Canada, who is the lead scorer in his region in his last two divisional playoffs.

“We are into our first of five weeks on strength and conditioning training which in being spearheaded by Ronald Bradshaw at the Gym facilities at the National Stadium.
“We will also have regular sessions in May and June where the emphasis will be on tactical and technical precision as well as our psychological state regarding our competitive application and winning attitude,” Elie added to TTFA Media.

“What we’ve noticed is not only the abundance of talent within the squad but the appetite to play for country and to continue to learn and work hard is quite impressive.

Daneil Cyrus in action versus Germany at the 2007 FIFA Under 17 World Cup in South Korea (Getty)
Daneil Cyrus in action versus Germany at the 2007 FIFA Under 17 World Cup in South Korea (Getty)

He added that among those who have been consistent in training include Renaldo Mcintosh, John Paul Rochford Mark Ramdeen, Keshon Hackshaw , Jevaughn Humphrey,Nion Lammy
Omar Dinada,Luke Singh and Elijah Shade

The 2017 FIFA Under 17 World Cup will be hosted by India which is the first time any FIFA tournament will be staged there. Four teams from CONCACAF will qualify for the 24-nation World Cup slated for September 2017.

T&T have appeared at two previous Under 17 World Cups, first in 2001 in T&T when the squad included the likes of current Senior Team players Kenwyne Jones, Jan Michael Williams and Marvin Phillip and then in 2007 South Korea when the local team qualified with players such as Kevin Molino, Daneil Cyrus, Sean De Silva, Leston Paul, Aubrey David and Sheldon Bateau.

T&T Under 17 Squad

NAME SCHOOL CLUB
  1. ACKEEL JACOB
P/FORTIN EAST SEC. POINT FORTIN Civic FC
  1. ANDRE RAYMOND
TRINITY EAST W .CONNECTION
  1. BRANDON SEMPER
SAN JUAN NORTH SEC. JABLOTEH
  1. CHRISTIAN RANSOME
TRINITY W.CONN
  1. CHE’ BENNY
St. ANTHONY’S COLLEGE St Ann’s RANGERS
  1. DARIUS DICKSON
QRC DM SPORT ADMY.
  1. DARNELL CHARLES
ARIMA NORTH SEC. NORTH EAST STARS
  1. DEVON CHARLES
ARIMA NORTH SEC.
  1. ELIJAH SHADE
ST.ANTHONY’S JABLOTEH
 

  1. EMMANUEL JOHN
 

TRINITY COLLEGE

 

JABLOTEH

  1. JERRIN JACKIE
PRESENTATION

COLLEGE

POINT FORTIN CIVIC FC
  1. JESSE WILLIAMS
MUCURAPO EAST RANGERS FC
  1. JEVAUGHN HUMPHREY
ST.BENEDICT’S COLLEGE W.CONN.
  1. JOHN-PAUL ROCHFORD
QRC SANTA ROSA FC – N/E STARS
  1. JONATHAN GODETTE
MARYLAND US DC UNITED
  1. JUDAH GARCIA
SHIVA BOYS POINT FORTIN CIVIC FC
  1. KEON BONEY
NORTH EASTERN COL. N/E STARS
  1. LUKE SINGH
Canada Soccer Academy
  1. MARK RAMDEEN
SHIVA BOYS W.CONN
  1. NICKEL ORR
TRINITY EAST JABLOTEH
  1. NION LAMMY
PRESENTATION COLLEGE POINT FORTIN CIVIC FC
  1. OMAR DINADA
CANADA Soccer ACAMEMY
  1. RENALDO MC INTOSH
MAYARO SEC. CLUB SANDO
  1. KESHON HACKSHAW

 

  1. TYRIKE ANDREWS
TRINITY EAST

 

 

COUVA EAST SEC.

N/E STARS

 

 

W.CONN.

  1. ZIDAN LIVERPOOL
FIVE RIVERS SEC. W.CONN.