W Connection, Central FC prepare for CFU Club Championship

Reigning Caribbean champions Central FC  and DirecTV W Connection are preparing to compete in the Caribbean Football Union (CFU) Club Championship in a few weeks time.

Central FC,will compete in one of two do-or-die three-team groups Caribbean Football Union (CFU) Club Championship 2016 when preliminary-round play runs off from 24-28 February (Group 1-3) and 2-6 March (Group 4).

Central, the Trinidad and Tobago Digicel Pro League champions and 2015 Caribbean Club Championship winners, must travel to Jamaica in Group 2 where they meet host club and last season’s third place finishers, Montego Bay United, and Scholars International SC (Cayman Islands) at the Montego Bay Sports Complex, Montego Bay.

Meanwhile fellow Pro League outfit and last season’s defeated finalists and multiple-time former Caribbean champions, W Connection, will host Group 1 in Trinidad (February 24-28) at the Ato Boldon Stadium in Couva, Trinidad, where they will welcome Club Sportif Moulien (Guadeloupe), Inter Moengotapoe (Suriname) and Atletico San Cristobal (Dominican Republic).

Haiti’s Don Bosco FC will welcome Somerset Cricket Club (Bermuda) and La Gauloise de Basse-Terre (Guadeloupe) in Group 2 at the Stade Sylvio Cato in Petion Ville.

While Group 4 consists of Club Atletico Pantoja (Dominican Republic), America FC (Haiti), Arnett Gardens FC (Jamaica) and SV Notch (Suriname). Atletico Pantoja will host the group at the Estadio Olimpico Felix Sanchez in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic.

The four group winners of this season’s edition will advance into the Final Round to be contested 29 April – 1 May 2016 in a straight knock-out format in order to crown the champions of the 2016 CFU Club Championship and also determine the three (3) Caribbean berths to the CONCACAF Champions League 2016-17.

Caribbean Football Union (CFU) Club Championship 2016

Preliminary Round
Group 1 (Ato Boldon Stadium – Couva, Trinidad)
W Connection (T&T)
Club Sportif Moulien (Guadeloupe)
Inter Moengotapoe (Suriname)
Atletico San Cristobal (Dominican Republic)

February 24
Inter Moengotapoe vs Club Sportif Moulien
W Connection vs Atletico San Cristobal

February 26
Atletico San Cristobal vs Inter Moengo Tapoe
W Connection vs Club Sportif Moulien

February 28
Club Sportif Moulien vs Atletico San Cristobal
W Connection vs Inter Moengo Tapoe

Group 2 (Stade Sylvio Cato – Petion Ville, Haiti)
Don Bosco FC (Haiti)
Somerset Cricket Club (Bermuda)
La Gauloise de Basse-Terre (Guadeloupe)

February 24
Don Bosco FC vs Somerset Cricket Club

February 26
La Gauloise de Basse-Terre vs Somerset Cricket Club

February 28
Don Bosco FC vs La Gauloise de Basse-Terre

Group 3 (Montego Bay Sports Complex – Montego Bay, Jamaica)
Montego Bay United (Jamaica)
Scholars International SC (Cayman Islands)
Central FC (T&T)

February 24
Montego Bay United vs Scholars International SC

February 26
Central FC vs Scholars International SC

February 28
Montego Bay United vs Central FC

Group 4 (Estadio Olimpico Felix Sanchez – Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic)
Club Atletico Pantoja (Dominican Republic)
America FC (Haiti)
Arnett Gardens FC (Jamaica)
SV Notch (Suriname)

March 2
Arnett Gardens FC vs America FC
Club Atletico Pantoja vs SV Notch

March 4
SV Notch vs Arnett Gardens FC
Club Atletico Pantoja vs America FC

March 6
America FC vs SV Notch
Club Atletico Pantoja vs Arnett Gardens

Final Round
April 29
Semi-Final 1
Winners Group 1 vs Winners Group 4
Semi-Final 2
Winners Group 2 vs Winners Group 3

Finals
May 1
BLOG COMMENTS POWERED BY DISQUS

Photo above shows DirecTV W Connection head coach Stuart Charles Fevrier.