SSFL Celebrates 50th anniversary

The Secondary Football League will be hosting its 2015 Awards Ceremony as well as its 50th Anniversary Awards Functions on Saturday January 16th at the Naparima Boys’s College Auditorium in San Fernando from 2pm.

To Commemorate its 50th Anniversary (1964-2014), the League will be paying tribute to over fifty (50) Players and Coaches who have made great impact in the League over the years, which has assisted in making the Secondary Schools Football League (formerly Colleges League) one of the best in Trinidad and Tobago and by extension the region today. (For those names listed, kindly contact 751 7050 to confirm availability for the Awards Ceremony)

 Male Players of the Half Century

1960s

 Leroy De Leon, Warren Archibald, Steve David, Bobby Sookram, Wlifred Cave, Jan Steadman (St Benedict’s College); Dr. Alvin Henderson, Ian Bain (CIC), Everald Cummings, Roger Duprey (Fatima College), Ellis Sadaphal,Rolph Clarke (Queen’s Royal College),

1970s

Richard Chinapoo, Vernon Skinner (Trinity College), Wayne Lewis, Ron La Forest (Belmont BS), Garnet Craig (Fatima College), Leroy Spann (San Fernando Tech.), Ian Clauzel (East Mucurapo S.), Luciano Woodley (CIC), Clayton Morris (John Donaldson Inst.), Peter Mitchell (San Fernando Tech.)

1980s

Russell Latapy (Tranquillity S/San Fernando Tech.); David Nakhid (CIC), Garth Pollonais (St Augustine S.); Dwight Yorke (Signal Hill S.);Timothy Haynes (Arima Sec.), Angus Eve ,Clint Marcelle, Hutson Charles (East Mucurapo Sec.); Leonson Lewis Marvin Faustin (San Fernando Tech); Neil Williams (CIC)

1990s

Arnold Dwarika, Gary Glasgow, Shawn David, Kerwyn Jemmot (Malick SC.); Mickey Trotman (Arima SC); Stern John (El Dorado SC), Anthony Sherwood (Presentation College, San Fernando); Wesley Webb, Ivan Sampson (St Benedict’s College);Jerren Nixon (St Augustine SC); Marvin Oliver (San Juan N.), Carlos Edwards (St Anthony’s College); Cornell Glen (East Mucurapo SC);

2000s

Kevin Molino, Ataulla Guerra, (East Mucurapo SC) Elijah Manners (San Juan N.); Devorn Jorsling (Malick SC).); Nkosi Blackman (St Benedict’s College); Jerol Forbes, Shahdon Winchester, (Naparima College); Kenwyne Jones, Kevon Neaves (St Anthony’s College), Jamal Gay (El Dorado East.); Elton John (St Augustine SC);

Goalkeepers of the Half Century

Lincoln Phillips, Brian Bain (Queen’s Royal College); Shaka Hislop, Trevor Leiba (CIC); Ross Russell (East Mucurapo), Marvin Phillip (Princes Town Sec.); Jan Michael Williams (St Anthony’s College); Clayton Ince (El Dorado E.)

Female Players of the Year (Period 2000-2014)

 Kedie Johnson, Naomi Guerra, ( St Augustine), Kayla Taylor, Mariah Shade, Stefanie Beam, Linfah Jones (Debe Sec.); Karyn Forbes, Cecile Edwards (Signal Hill Sec.); Avanell Isaac, Anna-Lisa Cummings, (St Augustine Sec.); Nadia James, Anastasia Prescott, Alania Burgin (Malick SC); Dernelle Mascall (Moruga Sec.); Mayle Attin-Johnson (Diego Martin); Ahkeela Mollon (Union Claxton Bay); Patrice Campbell, Ayanna Campbell, (El Dorado East.); Patrice Superville (Pleasantville Sec.); Kimika Forbes (Scarborough Sec.); Kennya Cordner (Signal Hill Sec.)